Legacy soccer moves on to quarterfinals

Girls soccer playoffs roundup

Posted

The field narrows as area girls soccer teams head into Class 5A quarterfinal games scheduled for May 17.

5A semifinal matches will be played May 20, with the state finals set for 7:30 p.m. May 24 at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City.

The Class 4A title game will be played at 5 p.m. May 24 at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park following May 20 semifinal games. Top-seeded Valor Christian, D’Evelyn and Wheat Ridge were involved in May 17 quarterfinals matches.

Top-seeded Jefferson Academy and SkyView Academy faced each other in a Class 3A quarterfinal game May 17. The Academy in Westminster also advanced to the quarterfinals. The 3A state championship game will be held May 23 at 7:30 p.m. at Dick’s Sports Goods Park.

Class 5A second-round games

Fairview 2, Cherry Creek 1 — The top-seeded and previously undefeated Bruins lost 5-4 in a shootout as Knights’ freshman keeper Hayden Velds made a diving stop on Creek’s final attempt to extend the shootout.

Mountain Vista 2, Pine Creek 1 — The Golden Eagles advanced after winning a shootout, 6-5, with freshman Baileigh Baker making a key shootout save.

Arapahoe 1, ThunderRidge 0 — Senior center back Sydney Maxson sparked a solid Warriors defensive effort and scored the winning goal on a free kick.

Legacy 3, Heritage 1 — Randi Heaton, Gracie Armstrong and Abby Deakin scored in the Lightning’s victory.

Cherokee Trail 2, Ralston Valley 1 — The fourth-seeded Mustangs lost in overtime on a goal by Rebekah Burton.

Class 4A second-round games


Valor Christian 5, Pueblo Centennial 2 — Haley Harnish and Mackenzie Waters each tallied a pair of goals in the Eagles’ victory.

D’Evelyn 3, Ponderosa 2 — Goalie Kiera Hess made a key save in the final seconds as the Jaguars prevailed over the Mustangs.

Wheat Ridge 3, Niwot 0 — Courtney Nelson, Rylie Pachello and Molly Kratzer scored for the Farmers.

Evergreen 5, Standley Lake 1 — The Cougars scored four second-half goals to break a 1-1 halftime tie.

Lewis-Palmer 3, Littleton 0 — The Lions couldn’t find their scoring touch displayed in their first round game in the shutout loss.

Class 5A first-round games

Cherry Creek 7, Doherty 0 — Juniors Anna Weinstein and BreZhane Walker each had two goals as the top-seeded Bruins dispatched Doherty to remain unbeaten.

Arapahoe 3, Denver East 0 — Senior Grace Parsons scored twice and keeper Kali Barber sparked a solid Warriors defense in the win over the Angels.

ThunderRidge 4, Arvada West 0 — Shae Holmes, Katelyn Barner, Anna Hart and Annie Platt scored for the Continental League champion Grizzlies, who stretched their unbeaten streak to 11 games.

Mountain Vista 10, Grand Junction 0 — Katie Joella and Katie Harris each had three goals as last season’s state runner-up Golden Eagles won their 11 straight match.

Heritage 3, Fruita Monument 1— The Eagles scored twice in the second half on goals by Samantha Manelis and Isabella McBride as No. 27 seed Heritage stunned six-seeded Fruita Monument.

Ralston Valley 1, Monarch 0 — The fourth-seeded Mustangs ran into a tough opener against No. 29 overall seed Monarch but moved on by winning a shootout, 4-2. Ralston Valley was down 2-1 in the shootout, but goals by Maggie Snyder, Jenna Giambrocco and freshman Kate Bethune provided the winning margin.

Fairview 3, Rock Canyon 2 — The Knights scored 42 seconds into overtime to eliminate the Jaguars in a game matching the 16th- and 17th-seeded teams. Annie Thulin and Claire Steffe scored for Rock Canyon.

Cherokee Trail 4, Chaparral 0 — In one of the first-round upsets, the 20th-seeded Cougars blanked 13th-seeded Chaparral.

Grandview 2, Legend 0 — The Titans managed just two shots on goal in the loss to the defending state champion Wolves.

Legacy 4, Smoky Hill 1 — Sophomore Erin Hohnstein scored twice in the Lightning’s victory over the Buffaloes.

Class 4A first-round games

Valor Christian 7, Conifer 0 — Tess Boade had two goals and five other girls scored in the Eagles’ triumph over Conifer.

Littleton 5, Holy Family 1 — Anna Newby scored a goal and had three assists in the Lions’ victory.

D’Evelyn 5, George Washington 1 — Sophomore Laryssa Hamblen’s scored twice in the second half as the Jaguars pulled away to eliminate the Patriots.

Wheat Ridge 3, Thompson Valley 0 — The Farmers recorded their ninth shutout of the season with the win over the Eagles.

Ponderosa 7, Pueblo County 0 — Junior Hannah Peterson tallied three goals to pace the Mustangs’ win.

The Classical Academy 4, Green Mountain 0 — The Titans put 20 shots on goal in the conquest of the Rams.

Standley Lake 1, Palisade 0 — Junior McKayla Hatch, off an assist from Emily Naysmith, tallied the winning goal in the Gators’ victory.

Class 3A first- and second-round games

SkyView Academy 6, KIPP Denver Collegiate 0 — In a first-round victory, M. Etten and E. Stainbrook each had a pair of goals in the match.

SkyView Academy 5, Colorado Springs Christian 1 — Etten and Stainbrook combined for four of the goals, with each scoring twice in the second-round victory.

Jefferson Academy 6, Coach Ridge 0 — Junior Michaelah Ingalls had two goals in the victory.

The Academy 10, Pagosa Springs 1 — Senior Alexis Loera scored four goals in the win.

Lutheran 2, St. Mary’s 1 — Madi Mooney scored in overtime to lift the Lions to a first-round win.

Liberty Common 4, Lutheran 0 — The Lions had eight shots on goal but couldn’t score in the second-round setback.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment